CIS Observation Mission Reveals Flaws in Preparations for Presidential Elections in Azerbaijanїs Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic
Politics Materials 9 October 2008 14:12 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 9 October/ Trend , corr R. Novruzov/ Observation mission of CIS (Commonwealth of Independent States) has revealed flaws in preparations for presidential elections in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic of Azerbaijan.
CIS mission visited Babak, Nakhchivan and Shahbuz cities and revealed some organizational problems, Yevgeni Sloboda, head of the mission said.
Majority of the problems were of technical character, in equal distribution of agitation sections and readiness of Constituency Election Commissions, he said.
їFor example, we did not approve location of observers and they changed it at our recommendation,ї Sloboda said.
As a whole, preparations of these cities to elections can be assessed as intermediate, head of the mission said. He said he is hopeful no serious violations will occur on day of voting.
The mission plans to visit Khachmaz and Lankaran, he said.