Shortages in designs of some new buildings: Azerbaijani Minister of Emergency Situation
Politics Materials 13 December 2008 14:45 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Lankaran, Dec. 13 / Trend , P.Aliyeva/ Some new buildings in the Azerbaijani capital have not got a state statements because shortages, revealed in their designs, the Azerbaijani Minister of Emergency Situation said.
"Majority of these buildings has not been supplied with gas and power. The state has not accepted some of them because of shortages in their designs," Kamaladdin Heydarov, the Minister of Emergency Situation, told journalists on Dec. 13.
The Ministry of Emergency Situation has developed relevant rules to examine construction documents, to accept properties to exploitation and to stop construction work and has submitted these rules to the Cabinet of Ministers. The Agency held technical examination at about 200 multistory buildings in Baku, revealed serious violations at 14 buildings and stopped construction work at 82 properties because of absence of examination documents.
He said that it is not excluded that these properties will be accepted as buildings.
"Buildings will be passed to residents' disposal after elimination of all shortages," Heydarov said.
As to illegal constructions, the Minister said that the Ministry of Emergency Situations examined all constructions after 2001 in line with the President's decree.
"As a result, final reports on states of buildings have been developed. If buildings have problems with their construction, they will be recommended to conduct reinforcement work. We will make different decisions on buildings with serious problems," Heydarov said.