Azerbaijani governing party satisfied with locations allotted for referendum campaign groups
Politics Materials 16 February 2009 16:10 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb. 16/ Trend , J. Babayeva/
The governing New Azerbaijan Party (NAP) is satisfied with the locations allotted for the referendum initiative groups to campaign.
"The locations allow us to meet with voters in a comfortable atmosphere. The referendum groups must campaign at these locations. It is illegal to hold meetings in different places," NAP Deputy Executive Secretary and member of parliament Mubariz Gurbanli said.
The Central Election Commission (CEC) registered the New Azerbaijan, City, Progress, Law and Democracy and Civil Society initiative groups. The Prosperous Village, Free Speech, Azerbaijan People's Republic and National Independence initiative groups were not registered.
The referendum campaign will begin Feb. 18 and end March 16 at midnight.
A list was recently published of the authorized locations where referendum initiative groups can campaign.
Musavat Central Executive Body head Arif Hajili said opposition referendum groups intend to hold mass demonstrations in central areas.
Hajili said they intend to draw attention to the referendum issues from the beginning of the campaign.
"We want an area in front of the Narimanov Cinema, Azerbaijani National Academy of Sciences, M. Azizbayov Monument and Fuzuli Square to be alloted as well," he said.
Gurbanli said opposition proposals to hold events in the city center are not appropriate. He added that opposition statements claiming the NAP initiative group is campaigning ahead of schedule are groundless.
"The NAP will launch its campaign at the required time. The meetings that we have held in the regions have nothing to do with the referendum. The NAP organized training for its campaigners," he said.