Azerbaijani Green Party can create initiative group
Politics Materials 17 June 2009 13:59 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 17 / Trend J. Babayeva /
Azerbaijan Green party can create initiative group to participate in municipal elections.
"Party has no state registration. So, we will be able to join municipal elections as to presidential elections in the form of initiative group Green policy. Decision about form of participation in elections is expected to be made till September," Azerbaijan Green party chairman Mais Gulaliyev told Trend on June 17.
Municipal elections were scheduled for December 2009 in Azerbaijan. Number of municipalities reduced from 2,757 to 1,766 in Azerbaijan.
Green party intends to nominate candidates on 50 municipalities, Gulaliyev said. "The party has no sufficient potential to cover all municipalities. We plan to nominate one or two candidates on 50 municipalities," he said.
Azerbaijan Green party submitted statements to political parties, Gulaliyev said. "In its statements the party suggested discussing public-political situation in Azerbaijan, identify governance problems in municipalities before elections, study opposition group's participation in election," he said.
Azerbaijan Green Party was established in 2006. The party did not pass state registration in the ministry of justice.