Azerbaijani parliament issues protest against US Congress House of Representatives
Politics Materials 30 June 2009 17:02 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 30 / Trend , A.Huseynbala/
The Azerbaijani Parliamentary Committee on International Relations and Inter-Parliamentary Relations and Committee on Economic Policy issued protest against the House of Representatives of the US Congress.
The Azerbaijani parliament expressed its anxiety and protest against the Subcommittee on State and Foreign Operations and relevant programs of the House of Representatives of the U.S. Congress which decided to allocate $10 million financial aid to the separatist Nagorno-Karabakh regime as part of the 2010 budget of the Department of State.
The parliament believes that in reality, this is a decision in favor of separatism runs counter the system of international relations of the United States and does not contribute to the development of relations of strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and the United States at a time when cooperation between the two countries in the fields of energy, regional security, combating international terrorism and weapons of mass destruction military operations in Afghanistan, the dialogue with the Islamic world reached a level of strategic partnership, the process of negotiations on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict entered a very important stage, as well as at a time when the U.S.'s mediation is necessary as co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group.
Such assistance is contrary to the whole essence of the U.S.'s activities as one of the mediators in the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and calls into question their objectivity and impartiality, the Azerbaijani parliament said.
Any humanitarian assistance that the U.S. can render to Nagorno-Karabakh must be coordinated with the Azerbaijani government and the United States should give priority to activities highlighting the fact that the Nagorno Karabakh is a territory of Azerbaijan, the parliament said.
The parliamentarians also urged their American counterparts to cancel the 907th amendment.