Azerbaijan president receives OSCE PA chairman
Politics Materials 15 March 2010 20:53 (UTC +04:00)
On March 15, Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev received a delegation headed by the Chairman of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, Joao Soares, AzerTAj state news agency reported.
On March 15, the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received OSCE PA President Joao Soares and his accompanying delegation, AzerTAj state news agency reported.
The Head of State expressed hope that Soares's visit to Azerbaijan would be successful.
The President noted the visit provides good opportunities for expansion of "our cooperation" and discussion of regional development issues.
Soares said during the trip he had fruitful discussions with members of Azerbaijan's parliamentary delegation to the Assembly.
Soares noted he was impressed by the development process in Azerbaijan since his last visit to the country.
According to him, Azerbaijan is one of the "exemplary countries" to effectively use its natural riches. He congratulated President Ilham Aliyev for the "great progress" achieved in the country.
The Azerbaijani leader said there was rapid development not only in Baku, but all regions of the country.
President Ilham Aliyev pointed out revenues obtained from energy projects were used fairly.
The Head of State underlined successful reforms were underway in Azerbaijan in all spheres of economy.
The President added in spite of the global financial crisis Azerbaijan's economy grew by 9,3 percent which he described as the highest indicator across the world.