American Jewish Committee representative: Azerbaijan as mediator in Jewish-Muslim dialogue
U.S., Washington, July 19 /Trend, K.Pashayeva/
Azerbaijan can serve as an important conduit in the establishment of Jewish-Muslim dialogue and cooperation in the Middle East, said Rabbi Marc Dworkin, Head of American Jewish Committee (AJC) in Orange County of California.
"We are in need of moderate voices and actions to brake through those who are more interested in dividing peoples that they are in bringing harmony and cooperation, Dworkin told in an interview with Trend. - Azerbaijan, as a model of tolerance, can help create a template for Jewish/Muslim dialogue and cooperation in the Middle East and around the world".
Too often, extreme voices prevent the very needed conversations that can bring lasting peace to both peoples, Dworkin said.
"Jews and Muslims are natural brothers with a rich overlap of history. Azerbaijan can serve as an important conduit and model for both peoples," said Dworkin.
On the backdrop of the last scandal between Turkey and Israel because of the humanitarian ship "flotilla of freedom", Azerbaijan is currently one of the few countries that enjoys friendly and strategic relations with Israel and a long history of positive relations with the Jewish people, Dworkin said.
"Building on our ongoing relationships with the Azeri community in Orange County, Ca, we created a forum that highlighted the ongoing relationship between Azerbaijan and Israel with the consuls general of both countries speaking together on the importance of their ongoing relationships," Dworkin said.
"The forum helped inform the Jewish community of this unique relationship and has opened the door to productive conversations for the future, he said. - Our hope is that this forum will serve as a model for future dialogues that can educate both our communities as well as the general American community on the significance of ongoing intergroup and national dialogue."
Recently, with great efforts from the Azerbaijan diplomatic corps and AJC, dialogues and public statements about this special relationship have made a greater impact on the American Jewish committee, Dworkin said.
"This expanded exposure bodes well for future developments and ongoing relations," he said.
According to him, the recent visit of AJC executive director David Harris to Baku underscores the importance of the relationship between Azerbaijan and the American Jewish committee.
David Harris's visit was made simultaneously with the first visit of U.S. Secretary of State Hillary Clinton to Azerbaijan on July 4.
Speaking about the conflicts that Azerbaijan and Israel have been incurring for a long time, Rabbi Dworkin believes that long standing conflicts will not be settled by military power, only through ongoing and direct conversations and compromise
"Each conflict is unique and to succeed all parties must breakdown misunderstandings and attempt to understand the other's history and culture. To do this, we need outstanding leaders who are willing to take risk in the search for peace, Dworkin believes. - Additionally, an important part is the involvement of the international community that genuinely participates and adds its support".