Azerbaijani ruling party deputy chairman: Public Chamber's statements are irresponsible
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb. 3 / Trend T. Hajiyev /
Public Chamber created by the opposition will not be able to enlist the support of society, the ruling New Azerbaijan Party said.
"The statements of ten, hundred, two hundred people on the need for new parliamentary elections are irresponsible. Moreover, they discredit themselves by these appeals," deputy chairman of ruling New Azerbaijan Party, executive secretary Ali Akhmadov, told Trend.
After the parliamentary elections on Nov. 7, 2010, some opposition parties and independent candidates created "Public Chamber". It stated about non-recognition of the election results and the need for new elections.
He said that the Azerbaijani society will response once again to these calls of opposition by the indifference. It will inevitably lead to their reduction. It will reduce public support to zero.
"I think that there is no objective and serious reason for such statements. These statements will not be able to influence the political situation in the country. Moreiver, Azerbaijani citizens have repeatedly argued that they are indifferent to such statements. These calls are no more than meaningless, unpromising proposals made by the opposition before. They will repeatedly voice these requirements. They will calm down, having failed to enlist the support of society, " Aliyev said.
He said that the voters, i.e. people, determine the fate of the elections.
"It was so in 2010. Azerbaijani voters have chosen those whom they want to support and for whom they wanted to vote. These people are represented in the Parliament now. Self-respecting politicians, political parties must reckon with the reality. Nobody gains as a result of creating visibility of non-recognition of the real state of things. Those, who do not take into account the opinion of the people, do not respect them, will never be able to enlist public support. If the opposition recognized the results of the elections, MPs, represented in the parliament and the people who gave their votes for them, would have reacted to it positively. Not recognizing the election results, they primarily cause offense to those who voted for MPs represented in the parliament ", he said.
He said that distrust of Azerbaijani citizens to the opposition parties is well-founded.
He said that people made a right choice and voted for people who are represented in the parliament now. The society, demonstrating its negative attitude to the opposition, stating about rigging of parliamentary elections, confirmed the legitimacy of the electoral process.
"The opposition parties do not respect the opinion of the Azerbaijani people. They will receive the corresponding ratio. That is why I feel the statement of Public Chamber as hopeless. MPs represented in the parliament received mandate because Azerbaijani people voted for them. Despite this, the opposition repeatedly stated that the parliament was formed not on the basis of the popular vote, but as a result of rigged elections.
Demonstrating their indifference, Azerbaijani people showed that they do not believe such statements, " he said.