Azerbaijan`s President receives Russian delegation led by chairman of State Duma (PHOTO)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jul. 8/Trend/
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received a Russian delegation led by chairman of the State Duma, Sergey Naryshkin.
President Ilham Aliyev offered condolences to Sergey Naryshkin and all the Russian people over mass loss of life as a result of the floods in Krasnodar region.
The Head of State congratulated Mr. Naryshkin on his election as chairman of the State Duma of Russia. President Ilham Aliyev also praised the fact that in his new post Mr. Naryshkin made one of his first foreign visits to Azerbaijan, describing this as a manifestation of successful cooperation between the two countries in all spheres, including interparliamentary one.
The President said Azerbaijan-Russia relationship is developing dynamically, adding it is based on centuries-long history of cooperation, friendship and mutual support.
President Ilham Aliyev underlined the importance of Mr. Naryshkin`s visit to Azerbaijan in terms of carrying out discussions on issues regarding the expansion of bilateral political relations, economic, humanitarian and interparliamentary cooperation. The Head of State expressed confidence that the visit would be a success.
Sergey Naryshkin thanked President Ilham Aliyev for the condolences over the casualties caused by the floods in Krasnodar region.
Mr. Naryshkin noted that he was visiting Azerbaijan for the first time in his new post as chairman of State Duma at the invitation of Azerbaijan`s Milli Majlis. He added he was accompanied by a large delegation. Mr. Naryshkin said there was great potential for expanding the cooperation between the two countries` parliaments. Mr. Naryshkin also underlined the importance of strengthening interparliamentary ties.
The meeting was followed by an award giving ceremony. President Ilham Aliyev told the ceremony that in the posts of deputy Prime Minister, co-chairman of intergovernmental joint commission, head of Russian the Presidential Administration and chairman of State Duma, Sergey Naryshkin played active role in strengthening the relations between Azerbaijan and Russia on all fronts, particularly economic and humanitarian ones. The Head of State pointed out that under Sergey Naryshkin the intergovernmental joint commission solved a number of important economic issues. President Ilham Aliyev noted thanks to Sergey Naryshkin`s successful activity the Russia-Azerbaijan humanitarian forum had become the International Humanitarian Forum, and the Baku branch of the Moscow State University opened its doors to students. The Head of State said Sergey Naryshkin was awarded with Dostlug Order for his special services in developing and strengthening relations between Azerbaijan and Russia. The Azerbaijani leader presented the Order to the chairman of the State Duma.
Sergey Naryshkin described the fact that he was awarded with Dostlug Order as the reward for what had been done to strengthen the friendly ties between Azerbaijan and Russia. He said he would spare no efforts for continuation of this cooperation and friendship in the future.
President Ilham Aliyev underlined the importance of humanitarian cooperation between Azerbaijan and Russia. The Head of State hailed the role of the Russian President`s special representative for international cultural cooperation Mikhail Shvydkoy in developing humanitarian relations between the two countries and peoples. President Ilham Aliyev noted Mr. Shvydkoy actively participates in all humanitarian projects implemented in CIS countries.
President Ilham Aliyev said Mikhail Shvydkoy was awarded with Dostlug Order for his special services in developing cultural relations between Azerbaijan and Russia, and presented the Order to him.
Mikhail Shvydkoy said he was honored to be awarded with Dostlug Order. He praised the relations between Azerbaijani and Russian people. Mr. Shvydkoy pointed out that Russians in Azerbaijan feel themselves at home, adding Russian Azerbaijanis play an important role in Russia`s life.
They then posed for photographs.
President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attend inauguration of newly built Training and Service Complex in Bina settlement (PHOTO/VIDEO)