Turkish MP: Azerbaijan is important world country
Politics Materials 3 October 2012 14:33 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct.3 / Trend, R.Hafizoglu /
Azerbaijan is an important country in the world which is evidenced by holding such a conference as the International Humanitarian Forum in the country, Turkish MP and member of the Trend Expert Council Sinan Ogan said on Wednesday.
According to the MP, in recent times Azerbaijan frequently holds international summits and conferences and all of them differ from events held by other countries.
The International Humanitarian Forum will be held in Baku on Oct.4-5.
The first Baku International Humanitarian Forum under the slogan 'XXI century: hopes and challenges' took place in October of 2011. The forum organisers are Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and Russian President Vladimir Putin.
Baku International Humanitarian Forum is an authoritative science and political global platform aimed at searching for answers to global challenges which were faced by humanity in the 21st Century, the holding of a wide range of dialogues and exchanges of opinions and discussion on the most important issues of humanitarian cooperation.