Number of some military crimes increases in Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 25 January 2013 20:40 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 25 / Trend I. Izzet /
A board meeting dedicated to the work conducted in 2012 and further challenges has been held at the Azerbaijani Military Prosecutor's Office today, the Azerbaijani Military Prosecutor's Office told Trend today.
Deputy Attorney General, Military Prosecutor, Lieutenant-General of Justice Khanlar Valiyev has delivered the report at the meeting. He said that the work conducted to combat crime in the armed forces and to strengthen the law was effective. The process of revealing 99.3 percent of crimes registered during the reporting period was ensured.
The military prosecutor said that the crimes against military service declined by 1.5 percent compared to 2011. The offenses against the subordination rules reduced by 6.7 percent, military service evasion - by 4.3 percent, desertion - 35 percent, crimes related to unauthorized abandonment of a military unit or a place of military service - by 4.4 percent, crimes related to abuse of power - by 20 percent, crimes related to careless attitude to the servicemen - by 40.7 percent, crimes relating to a violation of driving rules and vehicle exploitation - by 50 percent, property crimes - by 4.8 percent. The number of death cases fell by 2.3 percent.
The number of premeditated murders declined by 8.7 percent.
Several heinous crimes committed in military units were revealed.
However, the number of violations of the rules regulating hazing relations among servicemen, terms of using weapons and other dangerous items intentionally causing serious bodily injury has been increased.
The military prosecutor's office inspected the military commissariats of the State Service for the Mobilization and Conscription for Military Service and revealed the facts of unjustified exempting recruits from military service, as well as receiving bribes from parents of conscripts.
The investigation on criminal cases against officials of the Binagadi State Service Department in Baku, Sumgait state service department, Nizami and Kapaz state service departments in Ganja, Lankaran city department and others was completed. The files were sent to the military courts.
During the reporting period, the military prosecution's bodies ensured paying the compensation by 99.5 percent for the damage caused to legal and physical entities as a result of crimes.
Around 74 people who were wanted were revealed and brought to the investigation as a result of the prosecutor's control over the implementation of investigative measures by the military prosecution's bodies.
Around 216 trials were conducted in the special conditions to prevent crime, to enhance the role of court decisions and to prevent committing new offenses by convicts and other persons during the period.
Khanlar Valiyev stressed that the Military Prosecutor's Office continues intensive investigation on the crimes of Armenian servicemen in Khojaly Garabagly, Meshali and so on, as well as the acts of terrorism and tortures of prisoners of wars.
The cases adversely affecting the effective work in the directions set forth in the law on "Prosecutor's Office" were analyzed at the meeting.
The military prosecutor's office employees regularly visited the military units and enlightened servicemen in a legal sphere.