One of Azerbaijanis, arrested in Iran, released
Politics Materials 5 May 2013 23:33 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 5 May /Trend, I.Isabalayeva /
The driver of the Azerbaijani scientist Khalida Khalid, Shamhal Huseynov, arrested earlier along with her in Iran, has been released, the head of the foreign literature and foreign literary relations department of the Institute of Literature named after Nizami, Director's Advisor for International Affairs, Vagif Arzumanli told Trend Sunday.
According to Arzumanli, he was told about Huseynov's release by his wife, Fatima Huseynova and brother, Nijat Huseynov.
"On Thursday Shamhal Huseynov called his wife, Fatima Huseynova and said that he was released. Soon Shamhal Huseynov will arrive in Baku", said Arzumanli.
Iranian Foreign Ministry issued a statement, saying that the citizens of Azerbaijan are accused of establishing "illegal relations" and meetings with prohibited persons. Arzumanli noted that according to Iranian official regulations, foreign nationals are barred from meeting Iranians that are accused of a crime or were arrested, and later released to freedom.
Research fellow of the Institute of Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi of the Azerbaijani National Academy of Sciences (ANAS), orientalist Khalida Khalid and her assistant Shamkhal Huseynov were arrested in Tabriz on Tuesday by the Iran's Intelligence and national security ministry agents.
Consulate General of Azerbaijan in Tabriz presented a note to the Iranian Foreign Ministry in connection with the detention of citizens.