Top official: U.S. government opposes int'l community relying on OSCE/ODIHR biased report
Top official:  U.S. government opposes int'l community relying on OSCE/ODIHR biased report
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 11 / Trend /
Head of the OSCE short-term observation mission Michel Voisin made a special statement assessing the October 9 elections free, transparent and fair elections shortly after issue of an initial report of the observation mission of the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights.
"Voisin stressed his agreement with the joint statement of PACE and the European Parliament, assessing the October 9 elections free, transparent and fair elections," head of the Public and Political Issues Department of Presidential Administration of Azerbaijan Ali Hasanov told Trend today.
Hasanov was commenting on the U.S. State Department's statement, which was based on an OSCE/ODIHR initial report on the presidential elections in Azerbaijan.
"OSCE chairman Leonid Kozhara also stressed that the elections were an important action towards democracy," Hasanovon said. Head of the OSCE PA observation mission Doris Barnett said that she was personally observing the electoral process at polling stations and saw no violations."
"Appraisal of numerous observation missions, OSCE officials, heads of two OSCE electoral observation missions are the factors that cast doubt on an OSCE/ODIHR report. This once again confirms that this document is based on false information disseminated by the opposition, and falsified reports compiled by a group of individuals observing the elections under the U.S. embassy's supervision, rather than numerous OSCE observers' conclusions and serious facts. It fully distorted the reality of the elections and was drawn up under pressure of an easily observed external force," Hasanov underscored.
According to Hasanov, such biased statements based on such a controversial report, the objectivity of which is in doubt, do not do credit anyone, including the head of the OSCE long-term observation mission and the U.S. State Department," he said.
"The U.S. government's biased attitude towards democratic, peaceful and transparent elections in Azerbaijan, which has turned a blind eye to the complete falsification of the presidential elections in Armenia and has assessed them positively, is nothing but a clear and vivid example of double standards," Hasanov said.
He went on to add that on the other hand, many experts of the Independent American Center of Political Monitoring, politicians of this country, representatives of NGOs and others have clearly stated that the elections were transparent and held in accordance with democratic and international standards.
"While making conclusions about the fairness of the elections, the U.S should take as basis the opinions of authoritative representatives who observed and appropriately assessed the elections in the country, the results of the companies that conducted exit poll, rather than a biased report, compiled under the dictation in the office, and unfounded reports of individuals unaware of the elections," Hasanov added.
"Therefore, the U.S. State Department's subjective opinion, based on an OSCE/ODIHR biased report, is disrespect to Azerbaijani voters and representatives, congressmen, senators observing these elections and the companies which conducted exit poll," he added.
"By its biased attitude and relying on an ODIHR biased report, the U.S. government opposed itself to the international community, which observed the public opinion and elections in Azerbaijan," Hasanov said.