British MP Angus MacNeil: Azerbaijan now a regional player and economic powerhouse
Politics Materials 28 October 2013 13:51 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, October 28/Trend, E.Mekhtiyev/
The relations between Scotland and Azerbaijan increasingly develop, Angus MacNeil, Scottish MP in the British Parliament said answering the questions from The European Azerbaijan Society (TEAS).
A.MacNeil stated that Azerbaijan is a leader in the region and an economic powerhouse.
"Azerbaijan is a country roughly the size of Scotland and a Western ally that, for the past 19 years, has supplied oil and gas to Europe through the BP-led Azerbaijan International Operating Company (AIOC)," MacNeil said.
There are many synergies between Scottish energy expertise and Azerbaijan. In Scotland, BP employs more than 2,500 people and, over the years, these have included several hundred Azerbaijanis. Likewise, many Scottish oil experts have made new lives working in Baku.
Azerbaijan is already the sixth largest export market for Scotland's oil and gas service/supply base, with a number of our leading companies operating there, including the Wood Group, RBG, Highland Rope Access International, and Fergusson Seacabs.
Azerbaijan is now a regional player and an economic powerhouse. Its relationship with the UK will grow wider as well as deeper, as Scottish companies help develop other sectors of the economy in the same way that was integral to the massive success of the energy sector.