NATO Public Diplomacy Forum held in Brussels
By Anakhanum Khidayatova - Trend:
Brussels hosted the third edition of NATO Public Diplomacy Forum attended by NATO resident coordinator, Romania's ambassador to Azerbaijan Daniel Cristian Ciobanu, said the message from Romanian embassy.
The event was organized by NATO Public Diplomacy Division in partnership with Center on Public Diplomacy of University of Southern California (United States of America).
The forum brought together officials from North Atlantic Alliance and partner countries, as well as experts on communication strategies.
Ambassador Ciobanu took part in the event within the mandate Romanian diplomatic mission is fulfilling as NATO Contact Point Embassy in Azerbaijan. Romanian diplomatic mission started its 1st NATO Contact Point Embassy mandate in Azerbaijan in January 2009 and nowadays is already performing its 4th successive mandate.
Romania actively supports Azerbaijan to develop its cooperation with NATO.
The forum explored how the unpredictable security environments impact the role of public diplomacy, what challenges it faces and what best practices can be applied.
The key note address of the forum was delivered by NATO Acting Assistant Secretary General for Public Diplomacy Ted Whiteside and touched upon preparations for NATO Warsaw Summit (8-9 July 2016).
The summit will be a key milestone for the adaptation of the North Atlantic Alliance.
Several practical workshops on impacting public diplomacy, exploring new avenues for an effective digital diplomacy and countering propaganda and misinformation campaigns were organized within the forum.
YouTube channel lays a billion-dollar bet (VİDEO)
Azerbaijani firefighters continue extinguishing wildfires in Turkey (PHOTO/VIDEO)