Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan-Iran relations must further develop (UPDATE)
Politics Materials 18 October 2016 18:48 (UTC +04:00)
Details added (first version posted at 11:11)
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by Governor General of Ardabil Province of the Islamic Republic of Iran Majid Khodabakhsh.
President Aliyev hailed bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and the Islamic Republic of Iran as excellent. Underlining the importance of numerous meetings on the presidential level in recent years, the president noted that both countries spare no efforts to develop bilateral ties.
Pointing to Iranian President Hassan Rouhani's successful visit to Azerbaijan this August, President Aliyev noted that bilateral and trilateral issues were discussed during the visit, which aimed to further develop Azerbaijan-Iran relations, and bring the two nations closer to each other.
Hailing the importance of sustainable mutual cooperation, President Aliyev noted that Khodabakhsh's visit to Azerbaijan with a large delegation was of pivotal importance in terms of strengthening regional and interstate relations between the two countries.
Khodabakhsh conveyed the greetings of President Rouhani to President Aliyev.
He congratulated President Aliyev on the 25th anniversary of the restoration of state independence. Saying he first visited Azerbaijan in 1990-1991, Khodabakhsh noted that as part of his visit he traveled to Baku, Sumgayit and Nakhchivan.
He said he has witnessed rapid development processes. Khodabakhsh emphasized that great work done in Azerbaijan under the leadership of national leader Heydar Aliyev has been successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev.
Saying they visited Sumgayit during this trip too and witnessed rapid development there, Khodabakhsh hailed the decision of Sumgayit and Ardabil to become twin cities.
The sides exchanged views on the expansion of cooperation between the two countries’ regions in a variety of fields, including mutual investment and tourism.
President Aliyev thanked for the greetings of President Rouhani and asked Khodabakhsh to extend his greetings to the Iranian president.