Independent Media Center under Azerbaijani Central Election Commission opens in Baku (PHOTO) (UPDATE)
Politics Materials 7 March 2018 14:50 (UTC +04:00)
Details added (first version posted on 11:49)
The opening ceremony of Independent Media Center “Election-2018” of the Central Election Commission (CEC) has been held in connection with the presidential election scheduled for April 11 in Azerbaijan.
Chairman of Central Election Commission Mazahir Panahov, CEC members and representatives of its Secretariat attended the event.
CEC chairman gave recommendations in connection with the free receipt of information by the media, as well as better and more efficient provision of services to other participants in the electoral process.
The main goal of the Media Center, equipped with high-standard equipment, is broad, prompt and objective coverage of elections, as well as assistance to representatives of local and foreign media in obtaining information related to elections and promptly delivering it to the public.
The Independent Media Center, which will work round the clock during the April 11 presidential election, is open for holding press conferences and other events.
Registered presidential candidates can post their election campaigning materials on the Center’s website (secki-2018.az), functioning in Azerbaijani, Russian and English.
The website presents opinions of experts and authorized persons, photo and video materials in connection with the election.
The presidential election will be held in Azerbaijan on April 11.