Azerbaijan FM receives newly-appointed Turkic Council Sec. Gen. (PHOTO)
Politics Materials 4 October 2018 19:41 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Oct. 4
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has received Baghdad Amreyev, the newly-appointed secretary general of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-Speaking States (the Turkic Council), Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry said in a message.
Mammadyarov congratulated Ambassador Baghdad Amreyev from Kazakhstan on his election as the secretary general of the Council.
Amreyev vowed that he would spare no effort to further develop the Turkic Council based on the decisions taken by the heads of state.
He expressed his assurance that Azerbaijan as always will support his activities. In this context, the historic significance of the establishment of the Turkic Council as an international body at the Nakhchivan Summit in 2009 was emphasized.
It was noted that there is a great potential for further development of economic, trade and tourism relations between Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan.
The sides also discussed the work of the Turkic Council on deepening cooperation with the United Nations and other international organizations.
Mammadyarov wished Amreyev every success in his new capacity and said that Azerbaijan will continue its contribution to the activities of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-Speaking States in the future.