Administration: Signed docs show practical significance of President Aliyev’s visit to Turkmenistan (UPDATE)
Details added (first version posted on 17:55)
The signed Azerbaijan-Turkmenistan documents show the practical significance of the visit by President Ilham Aliyev to Turkmenistan, Deputy Head of the Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration Hikmet Hajiyev told Trend Nov. 23.
He was commenting on the importance of the meetings held and documents signed during the official visit of the Azerbaijani president to Turkmenistan Nov. 21-22.
Hajiyev noted that the expansion of international ties of Azerbaijan, the president's official and working visits to other countries, the development of mutually beneficial cooperation with other states, the country's receiving the foreign heads of state and government and other high-level officials are of particular importance.
“Before the visits of the head of state to other countries a detailed and informative agenda is formed; the visits are of more productive nature, they serve to further deepening of cooperation in the economic, trade, humanitarian and other areas,” Hajiyev said. “Naturally, the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, issues of regional and international security are a priority in the president's agenda.”
Hajiyev noted that this week there were two official visits of the Azerbaijani president - to Belarus and to Turkmenistan.
“Azerbaijan has historical and traditionally friendly relations with both countries,” said Hajiyev. “The talks between President Ilham Aliyev and President of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko that lasted more than two hours during the Azerbaijani president’s visit to Belarus, the signing of about 10 documents, in particular the Joint Declaration signed by the leaders of the two countries, opened up broad prospects for further deepening of strategic partnership.”
Hajiyev stressed that the Joint Declaration signed by the two heads of state noted the importance of resolving the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in accordance with the resolutions of the UN Security Council and on the basis of territorial integrity, sovereignty and inviolability of borders, which are generally accepted principles of international law.
“The Turkmen side expressed interest in expanding cooperation with Azerbaijan and in the Azerbaijani president's official visit,” said Hajiyev. “Thus, before Ilham Aliyev’s visit, the deputy prime minister and the foreign minister of Turkmenistan visited Azerbaijan."
"In 2017, the Declaration on Strategic Cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan was signed. The declaration defines the development of ties between the two countries in line with strategic cooperation. The signing of 20 agreements and a joint statement by the two heads of state as part of the visit that took place Nov. 21-22 openly demonstrates the practical significance and results of the Azerbaijani president's visit.”
“The signed documents cover the transport and logistics, the transit transportation and its management, long-term industrial economic cooperation, science and education, as well as the humanitarian sphere,” said Hajiyev.
He noted that the heads of state in a joint statement signed as part of the visit reaffirmed that the friendly countries of Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan strongly support the territorial integrity and inviolability of internationally recognized borders of each other.
“The presidents also noted in a joint statement the need for the peaceful settlement of conflicts in accordance with the principles and norms of international law based on the respect for and compliance with the principles of sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of internationally recognized borders,” Hajiyev added.