Politics Materials 30 September 2005 18:08 (UTC +04:00)
“The representatives of the parties included in �Azadlig’ bloc (Musavat, the Popular Front of Azerbaijan Party (PFAP) and Democratic Party of Azerbaijan (DPA)) went on hunger-strike at the headquarters of the DPA on Friday at 14.00,” Nuraddin Ismayilov, the head of the press service of the DPA, told Trend.
Attending the hunger-strike are Raud Arifoglu and Gabil Husseynli, the deputy chairman and a member of Musavat, Elbrus Guliyev and Aydin Guliyev from the DPA, Fuad Mustafayev and Kamil Vali Narimanoglu from the PFAP. “Their number is expected to grow. There are those, who address to us to join the action,” Ismayilov noted.
The reason for holding of the action is non-fulfillment of demands on injection of some changes into election legislation, establishment of necessary conditions for the candidates of the bloc to conduct the election campaign, as well as violation of law on freedom of assembly. Otherwise, the action may be prolonged,” he added.
An appeal concerning the action was sent to all international organizations. Representatives of some parties and non-governmental organizations attended the participants of the action. “There was a doctor with them. The participants of the action will participate in the rally scheduled for 1 October,” Ismayilov stressed.