Azadlig block finds Rasul Guliyev’s arrest illegal and Yeni Azerbaijan party of another opinion
Politics Materials 17 October 2005 20:58 (UTC +04:00)
There exists mutual agreement on extradition between Ukraine and Azerbaijan. Therefore, Rasul Guliyev will be delivered to Azerbaijan shortly, deputy chairman of the Yeni Azerbaijan Party (YAP) executive secretary, a Milli Mejlis deputy Mubariz Gurbanli told Trend.
According to him, the reason for the arrest of the Democratic Party of Azerbaijan (DPA) chairman Rasul Guliyev is the international Interpol search. Gurbanli noted the extradition will be carried out by the Interior Ministry and the term of his handing over will be defined based on coordination between the two countries.
He also noted that DPA statements on illegality of Rasul Guliyev’s arrest have no grounds as detention of persons announced for international search by Interpol is lawful and appropriate. Telling on the immunity status of Rasul Guliyev as the candidate Gurbanli noted his deputy immunity has been already annulled and he may be subject to arrest. Deputy executive secretary of YAP also noted that Guliyev lived in the USA not as political emigrant. В"The USA grants political asylum rather rarely. He lives in the USA according to the “Green Card”, namely, having the status of the temporary residence. He is not a political emigrant”, Gurbanli stressed.
The Azadlig block co-founder, the chairman of the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan (PFPA, reformists), Ali Kerimli thinks, the extradition of Guliyev to Azerbaijan is not correct. В"As the DPA chairman comes back to Azerbaijan on his own will the authorities were to ensure his return. The Azadlig block condemns non-admission for his aircraft’s landing in Baku. We find the authorities demonstrated by this once again their non-democratic steps”, Kerimli stressed.
He noted, the Azdlig coalition will continue the efforts to defend Rasul Guliyev. The main goal and demand of the action on 23 October will be liberation of Rasul Guliyev. Prior to it, the alliance’s leaders will discuss on 18 October arrangement of other events and actions of protest.