US Department called on citizens of Azerbaijan to avoid violence
Politics Materials 8 November 2005 14:42 (UTC +04:00)
The US State Department called on the citizens of Azerbaijan to avoid violence while clearing out the issues of violations during the 6 November parliamentary elections, Trend reports citing �RIA Novosti’.
"We call on all citizens of Azerbaijan to consider complaints on violations during the elections legally and peacefully and refrain from the violence”, the US State Department statement disseminated in Washington says.
"We call on the government of Azerbaijan to ensure the right for peaceful assemblies and act reservedly”, the document says.
The US Department noted, the elections showed “the improvement in some fields in comparison to the previous elections”, however, a number of errors, which the Azerbaijan’s government “is to remove” had been marked.
"We share the preliminary assessment of the OSCE observation mission, that despite improvements, the elections had not met a number of international standards”, the statement underlines.
Having reminded on the Azerbaijan president’s intention to correct violations, the State department expressed hope that it will be done in those constituencies, where “infringements and frauds affecting the result” had been marked.