Date of Azerbaijani-Georgian delimitation commission sitting defined
Politics Materials 10 November 2005 16:45 (UTC +04:00)
The next meeting of the Azerbaijani-Georgian delimitation commission will take place in late November-early December in Baku, the Georgian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Zurab Gumberidze said during his talk with the Trend correspondent.
According to the Ambassador, the larger part of the border between the two countries has been accorded. В"Discussions concern the issue of fixation of about 30-35 per cent of the border”.
The Georgian diplomat noted at the same time that among the unsolved issues remains also coordination of the so-called “Udabdu” (desert) section at the border of Azerbaijan and Georgia, a holy place for Georgian pilgrims.
В"Pilgrims from Georgia have attended this place for many years and we plan to raise the issue, however, it is not yet on the commission’s agenda”, Gumberidze said.