PACE leadership informed on new facts of settlement of occupied territory of Azerbaijan by Armenians
“The leadership of the Council of Europe (CE) and the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) were informed on the last statements by Armenian officials, who stated with proud on the development of relationships between Armenia and Nagorno-Karakakh in the confederative order, as well as new facts on continuation of illegal settlement policy in the occupied territory of Azerbaijan,” Ambassador Agshin Mehdiyev, the permanent representative of Azerbaijan at the CE, told Trend.
“We hope that the CE’s relevant bodies will give an estimation to such action by Armenia, which openly torpedoing the peace talks,” the diplomat stressed.
Speaking on the next meeting of the PACE working group on Nagorno-Karabakh scheduled for 14 December, Mehdiyev said that as far as he knows, members of the Ad Hoc Committee will discuss a report on the work done in this respect, which will be further presented to the January session of PACE in 2006 on behalf of the Ad Hoc Committee.
The same time, the Azerbaijan’s permanent representative at the CE touched upon the results of a meeting of the PACE Monitoring Committee, held in Paris on 23 November. The Committee will return to the discussion of issues on Azerbaijan. “Azerbaijan is under monitoring of CE and respectively, the issues linked with our country appear in the agenda of the Monitoring Committee. I hope after the tour of the region the PACE co-rapporteurs, Andreas Gross and Andreas Herkel, will represent a report to the Monitoring Committee, which will further take a resolution on further fate of the report,” Mehdiyev said.
According to Mehdiyev, the concrete date of the co-rapporteurs’ visit to the region was not publicized in Baku. “It was only suggested to invite the co-rapporteurs to Azerbaijan early December 2005,” he noted.
Concerning the agenda of a meeting of PACE Permanent Committee to be held in Bucharest on Friday Mehdiyev said it includes a wide specter of different issues, ranging from the adoption of some documents of PACE, organizational, as well as political, economic, economic and cultural issues. Especially, in the economic section of the agenda includes a project of Dunay-Odra-Elba channel. Besides, it is also planned to mull the activities of the UN High Commissariat on Refugees, a report on observation of elections in Azerbaijan. Leo Platvoed, a rapporteur on the issue, will speak on this issue.
Operational Headquarters: Dynamics of growth of coronavirus cases observed in Azerbaijan (UPDATE)
Azerbaijani community of Nagorno-Karabakh disseminates appeal on Day of Genocide (UPDATE)
More people test coronavirus-positive in Azerbaijan, one passes away (UPDATE)