Resolution on Azerbaijan to be taken in January session of PACE вЂ" PACE co-rapporteur
Politics Materials 16 December 2005 13:12 (UTC +04:00)
No concrete decision on Azerbaijan was taken in a meeting of the Council of Europe’s Monitoring Committee held in Paris on Thursday, Andreas Herkel, a co-rapporteur of the PACE on Azerbaijan, told Trend.
Herkel noted that during the gathering members of the PACE post-elections mission on Azerbaijan shared their impressions on the results of the visit to Baku paid on 2 December 2005.
“The discussions touched upon many issues, including the conduct of by-elections in 10 constituencies, where the CEC revealed violations, as well as punishment of people guilty in falsifying the results of poll,” Herkel underlined. A resolution on the situation will be adopted not in a meeting of the Monitoring Committee, but in the January session of the PACE.
The same time Herkel said that the PACE co-rapporteurs came out with an initiative on a next visit to Azerbaijan and it was adopted. “For the time being it’s unknown whether the visit will be paid prior and after the elections,” he added. .