Azeri president adopts Regulaton of Taruff Council
Politics Materials 27 December 2005 13:35 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev signed a decree to adopt Regulation of the Tariff Council (price), Trend reports. In compliance with the decree, the Regulation of the Tariff Council was adopted with respect to ensure the execution of the presidential decree on strengthening anti-inflation measures in Azerbaijan, issued on 31 May 2005.
The Cabinet of Ministers is committed to submit in two months to the President proposals on unification of existing legislative acts to the decree, coordinate the standards documents of the Cabinet of Ministers and existing central bodies of the executive authorities with the decree, resolve different issues under its authority.
The Tariff Council is to present to president a report on the work done for regulation of prices (tariffs) of goods (work, services), regulated by the state, twice a year.