Two agreements signed in Baku on results of Azerbaijani-Russian commission
Politics Materials 21 February 2006 12:40 (UTC +04:00)
On the results of the Azerbaijan-Russia economic commission sitting today in Baku 2 documents have been signed: the Azerbaijan Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfaz Garayev and the head of the Russias Federal Agency on Culture and Cinematography Michail Svydkoi signed the agreement on prospects of cooperation and expansion of cultural ties, the protocol of the 10-day sitting of the Azerbaijan-Russia commission on economic cooperation, undersigned by the first vice Premier of the Azerbaijan government Abbas Abbasov and the Russias Minister of Industry and Energy Victor Christenko, Trend reports.
According to Abbas Abbasov, the contractual and legal base between Azerbaijan and Russia consists of 100 agreements, 30 of which are in the field of trade- economic and scientific-technical relations. В"Over 10 documents are currently under consideration, he said.
2 agreements on mutual trade-economic and scientific-technical cooperation are supposed to be signed in the framework of the Russias President Vladimir Putins visit to Baku with the Stavropol and Sverdlovsk provinces.
However, Charge daffaires of the Russian Federation to Azerbaijan Petr Byrdikin has told Trend, the issue over agreement with the Stavropol province is currently under discussion, as the decision by the Russian government concerned the agreement with the Sverdlovsk province only.