Childish crime in Azerbaijan falls 3-4% over past 4 years
Politics Materials 14 April 2006 14:23 (UTC +04:00)
Over the past 4 years a statistics of the childish crime decreased in Azerbaijan to 3-4%, Trend reports quoting the Azerbaijani Deputy Interior Minister, told Trend.
By 2001 the statistics has comprised 7-8%. The issue of defense of childish rights and prevention of childish crime is one of the major directions of the Interior Ministrys activities and is in the focus of the government, Zalov said. As a result of reforms held since 2001 on increase of attention towards the problem, special divisions have been established in the police precincts for work with underage children and childish problems. The law-enforcement bodies attach special importance to enlightenment and fighting with the exploitation of childish labor.
Every fact of childish crime concerns the government, which tries with the assistance of the international organizations to present such cases and return youth of tender age to society, the Deputy Minister underlined.