Azerbaijan and Turkey implement joint anti-terrorism concept
Politics Materials 19 April 2006 14:22 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan and Turkey decided to implement a joint anti-terrorism concept. Interior ministers from the two countries have discussed this matter at the meeting in Baku on April 19, Trend reports.
Azerbaijan Interior minister, Ramil Usubov and Turkish interior minister, Abdulcadir Aksu have discussed security and crime prevention measures. Usubov has reminded that relations between the 2 countries have started since 1991.
The Azerbaijani interior ministry is constantly studying the experience of its Turkish counterpart. More than 200 interior troops employees have received education in Turkey. During the last 9 years, more than 100 interior staff participated at seminars, round tables, trainings conducted in Turkey. We always receive aid from Turkey, he said. He said that the criminal situation in the country is fully controlled by the government and crime levels have decreased for the past 10 years.
His Turkish counterpart in his turn has expressed concern that in recent years Azerbaijan just as Turkey is actively used as a transit point for drug trafficking and other crimes. In order to stop that law enforcers in both countries should cooperate with each other.
Both ministers agreed to have the similar problem of terrorism struggle, creating the serious instability in the world and in the region, threatening the sovereignty and territorial safety of countries, illegal drug and arms trafficking and other criminal activities.
Ministers expressed confidence that achievement of success in the terrorism struggle only possible via international cooperation and deceded to implement a concept of joint struggle including the information exchange in the area.
Documents regulating the joint activities of the two ministries have been signed at the end of the meeting.