Politics Materials 6 July 2006 12:07 (UTC +04:00)
In January to May 2006 the communications enterprises provided population and economic subjects with services worth 186.4m AZN, or 24% more than 2005. Of them 24.2% was rendered to public enterprises, 75.8% - private companies, which rose 11% and 29% respectively. A total of 78.1% of all services was delivered to people.
Over the first 5 months of 2006 the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies invested 10377,900 manats in the telecommunications sphere. The funds were directed the reconstruction of communications facilities, construction of new telephone lines in outskirts of Baku and region of Azerbaijan. Significant rise was observed in regions: the telecommunications services in the Absheron region rose 9.1%, Guba Khachmaz 15.4%, Shirvan 11.5%, Shaki Zakatala 35.1%, Ganja-Gazakh 19.7%, Nakhchivan - 14.3%, Lankaran 16.8%, Aran 20.7%.
In this period Aztelekom invested 4081,300 manats in the development of the communications sector, Baki Telefon Rabitasi 3913,900 manats, Teleradio 1133,600 manats, Azerpocht - 233,100 manats.
Incomes from mobile communications comprise 68.5% of entire incomes, obtained in the communications sector. The amount of services rose 28.6% and attained 127.6m manats.