Azeri President to Visit Latvia on 3-4 Oct
Politics Materials 27 September 2006 17:33 (UTC +04:00)
Novruz Mammadov, the chief of the Foreign Relationships Department of the President's Executive Apparat, told Trendin an exclusive interview that Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev will pay an official visit to Latvia on 3-4 October 2006 at the invitation of the Latvian counterpart.
During two-day visit the Azerbaijani President is expected to sign several documents. The two Presidents are expected to issue joint statement. All Baltic countries, including Latvia, closely cooperate with the Caucasus countries, including Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan cooperates with the Baltic countries in the sphere of integration into Europe, as well as NATO, EU's New Neighborhood Program.
During the visit it is planned to organize a business forum with the participation of the representatives from Azerbaijan and Latvia. Around 30 businessmen attend the forum, which is expected to end in signing of some documents.