Co-Chairperson of Azadlig Bloc: Dialogue between Government and Opposition Must Be Built on the Basis of Mutual Respect
Politics Materials 22 December 2006 20:00 (UTC +04:00)
Lala Shovkat, the Co-Chairperson of opposition bloc Azadlig, the leader of political movement Milli Birlik (National Unity) told journalists today that the dialogue between the Government and the opposition should be built on the basis of mutual understanding and must not occur only for the sake of holding negotiations, Trend reports.
She said that she had not seriously apprehended the issue on the political dialogues which have recently been discussed. Dialogue does not mean that we should lambaste each other, offend each other, and then meet with each other. That is not a dialogue. The real dialogues must be built on mutual understanding. The parties should speak about constructive moments during it. I do not apprehend all today's talks about the dialogues, said Ms. Shovkat.
Speaking about the meeting of Barry Lowenkron, Assistant US State Secretary with the Azerbaijan MP, she said that Ali Ahmadov, the Executive Secretary of the ruling New Azerbaijan (YAP) Party had taken part in the meeting along with representative of the opposition.
Ms. Shovkat was the State Secretary of Azerbaijan from July, 1993 to spring 1994. In 1995, she founded the Liberal Party of the Country.