Azeri Prosecutor General Office is not Interested in Extending the Investigation Over Cases of Former Azerbaijani Ministers
Politics Materials 23 December 2006 13:47 (UTC +04:00)
We are not interested in extending the investigation over the cases of the former Azerbaijan Minister of Economic Development, Farhad Aliyev and Health Minister, Ali Insanov. The investigation will conclude when all crimes committed by them are discovered, the First Deputy Prosecutor General of Azerbaijan, Rustam Usubov, briefed the media, Trend reports.
Today work is being carried out on the facts such as corruption, bribery, etc. Without investigating all these facts, it is impossible to send the cases to the consideration of the court, Usubov considers. Usubov officially refused the removal of the accusation on Ali Insanov of coup d'etat, as well as the information on bad health of Farhad Aliyev. According to him, the doctors have confirmed that the former minister is healthy and may stay in the detention isolator.
Touching on the evidences of Haji Mammadov regarding Farhad Aliyev relation to the assassination of Elmar Huseynov, the Editor-in-Chief of Monitor magazine, the first Deputy Prosecutor General said that the investigations on these evidences are still continuing.