Azerbaijani Ambassador: Latvian Speaker and Foreign Minister Will Visit Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 28 December 2006 17:27 (UTC +04:00)
The Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Latvia, Tofik Zulfugarov, informed Trend that the Speaker of the Latvian Seym, Indulis Emsisi and the Foreign Minister, Artis Pabriks, will visit Azerbaijan in the beginning of 2007.
He said that Latvian Foreign Minister visit to Azerbaijan has been coordinated and talks on the exact date of the visit are in progress.
The Latvian Speaker forthcoming visit to Azerbaijan is also being coordinated. The Ambassador said that Latvia Ex Speaker was planning to pay a visit to Azerbaijan, but he was not re-elected. Presently arrangements for the newly elected Speaker visit to Azerbaijan are underway.
In March 2006 the current Speaker of Latvia visited Azerbaijan within the Latvia delegation which participated in the conference of world Azerbaijanis held in Baku.
Mr. Zulfugarov informed that next year Ine Gudele, the Latvian Minister for Special Affairs in E-Government, will visit Azerbaijan.