Vice-Chairman of YAP: No Position on Bill On Political Parties That Could Ensure Everyone Interests
Politics Materials 1 February 2007 19:43 (UTC +04:00)
It is the authority of the leadership of the Azerbaijan Parliament, whether to introduce Bill On Political Parties to the agenda of the forthcoming session of the Milli Majlis for further consideration or not. I think that as soon as the issue is seriously discussed, it may be introduced to the agenda of the Parliament, Ali Ahmadov, a Member of the Azerbaijan Parliament, Vice-Chairman of the New Azerbaijan Party (YAP), informed Trend today.
Expressing his opinion concerning alterations and changes made to the above-mentioned bill, he said that it was necessary to improve the legislation base. According to Mr. Ahmadov, at the same time, interesting moments occur there. For example, the principles on financing political parties, guaranteeing financial transparency, new registration of parties are to be fixed. All the above-mentioned at least should be seriously discussed among the parties. The best option will depend on the results of the discussions. As soon as a common optimal alternative is found, this project may be put into discussion. I think that the project will be ever introduced to the agenda of the Milli Majlis, said Mr. Ahmadov.
The Azerbaijan MP added that it was necessary to come to a clear position on all the proposals put forward, which could ensure the interests of all the parties, since there are controversies and differences among political parties in the approach to some issues. Despite of the fact, Mr. Ahmadov said that there is need in refreshing the bill or passing a new one concerning political parties.