Azerbaijan Popular Front Party Will Participate in Presidential Election with Its Candidate
Politics Materials 13 February 2007 17:32 (UTC +04:00)
The Chairman of Azerbaijan Popular Front Party (APFP) (Classics), Mirmahmud Miralioglu, informed Trend that APFP is going to participate in all upcoming elections, including presidential elections in 2008. He said that common discussions were held over the forthcoming presidential elections. Miralioglu said that such statements of the political forces should not be accepted as official decision, but only as wish. Because as long as the presidential elections have not begun officially, the statements of those persons that they will be candidates in the presidential elections are only of agitation character, Miralioglu said.
Highlighting his wish to participate in the presidential elections, Miralioglu said: in my opinion this question will be positively resolved and the opposite forces will come to a common conclusion. The opposition camp may define single candidate, or one will let other one or a coalition will be created.