Supporters of Former Chairman of Azerbaijan Democratic Party to Elect Him Chairman Again
Politics Materials 3 April 2007 12:35 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend S.I.lhamgizi / The 9th Congress of Azerbaijan Democratic Party (ADP) which will be chaired by the former Head of ADP General Assembly, Akif Shahbazov, will elect Rasul Guliyev as the ADP Chairman.
He stressed that there is no alternative candidate for the post of Chairman. According to Shahbazov, after ADP divided into two parts, both sides made a claim for the ADP designation; it is not excluded that the name of the party will be changed. "However, the Ministry of Justice will confirm the legality of both congresses that will take place on behalf of ADP," Shahbazov said.
After ADP's decision to adjust its political course, the party divided into two fractions, supporters of Sardar Jalaloglu and Rasul Guliyev. Guliyev has been living in Baku as an emigrant since 1996.