Program for NATO PA’s Spring Session Released
Politics Materials 7 April 2007 15:15 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr I. Alizadeh / Siyavush Novruzov, a member of the Azerbaijani delegation to PA of NATO, a member of the Permanent Parliamentary Commission on Security and Defence, reported on 7 April in Baku that the program for the spring session of PA NATO had been released.
Novruzov noted that the session will be held in Spain at the end of May. The meetings of the PA NATO Committees on Defence, Security, Political Affairs, and Civil Standard will focus on some actual issues.
Novruzov added that the program included issues dealing with Iran, Afghanistan, and Iraq. Energy security of Europe, as well as discussions over the relationships between NATO and Russia are also in schedule. Azerbaijani delegation will take an active part in the discussions. The issue on non-controlled territories and the arms illegally kept there will be raised.