Age Limit of Youth to Decrease From 35 to 29 Years
Politics Materials 19 April 2007 20:12 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr I. Alizadeh / A decision to cut the youth age limit from thirty-five to twenty-nine was made during the joint meeting of the Parliamentary Permanent Commission on Social Policy and the Ministry of Youth and Sports of Azerbaijan on 19 April. The chairman of the Commission, Hadi Rajabli, noted that the thirty-five-year limit does not correspond to any international standards, a fact which causes some problems. In order to correspond to UN standards the youth age limit will be cut to twenty-nine years.
"After that, people between fourteen and twenty-nine years old will be considered young," Rajabli said.
The chairman added that the age qualification for mortgage credit will remain thirty-five years old. A family will be considered young as well if the two persons who marry are under thirty-five years old.
One of the important changes is the fact that young people employed in state organizations or municipalities will be restored to work after they return from military service. And in compliance with the changes Youth Homes will be constructed in all regions of Azerbaijan.
The Minister for Sport and Youth, Azad Rahimov, stated that the changes represent great importance. The project will be submitted to the Parliament for further consideration.