Iranian Politician Believes Iranian-U.S. Discussions can be Positively Assessed from Standpoint of Prevention of Terror Acts in Iraq
Iranian Politician Believes Iranian-U.S. Discussions can be Positively Assessed from Standpoint of Prevention of Terror Acts in   Iraq
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr D. Khatynoghlu / The third discussions between Iran and the United States held in Baghdad on 6 August can be positively assessed from the standpoint of prevention of possible terror acts in Iraq, according to Iranian politician Alirza Nurizadeh.
The four-hour discussions dedicated to solving of Iraq problems were attended by an Iranian delegation headed by Amir Abdullahiyan, a U.S. delegation headed by a representative of U.S. Embassy in Baghdad, Mr. Rice, and the Iraqi Deputy Prime Minister. The event was held in the headquarters of the Iraqi Prime Minster in al-Hazra district of Baghdad.
The United States previously defined the frameworks of the negotiations, Nurizadeh reported to Trend from London. The discussions are intended to prevent diversion in Iraq and the United States have no intentions to consider any other issues. He noted that continuation of Iranian-U.S. discussions was not possible in case of implementation of Iran's nuclear program.
According to Condoleezza Rice, the United States are ready to negotiate with Iran at the level of Foreign Ministers in order to struggle terrorism in Iraq. She stressed that Iranian-U.S. negotiations would not achieve a more high level if Iran continued its nuclear program.
As for Iran - Afghanistan relationships, Nurizadeh said that despite Iran's policy regarding Iraq, the official Tehran meets Afghanistan half-way. Iran is implementing complex policy with respect to Iraq. On the one hand, Iran considers the members of Iraqi Government as its allies and supports them. On the other hand, Iran renders assistance to the organizers of riots and terror acts, according to Nurizadeh.
In compliance with the latest statistic data on the situation in Iraq provided by American specialists, the initiators of most terror acts were the forces of Mugtada al-Sadrin Jeysh al-Mehti, which are backed by Iran.
" Iran holds serious diversionary work intended against USA's interests in Iraq. If the representatives of Iranian authorities realize what the actions contradicting USA's interests can result in, the discussions within the framework of resolving the problems of Iraq will not be useless.
Iran occupied opposite political position regarding Afghanistan, if not taking into account recent assistance to Taliban. Iran's financial assistance to Afghanistan shows that the policy of the official Teheran in Afghanistan does not completely contradict to the interests of the Unites Sates. That is an analogical position regarding Iraq, just to Iranian authorities' good," Iranian politician said.
During the visit to Afghanistan the US President, George Bush, stated that he had not seen Iran taking any positive steps in the way of solving Afghanistan's or Iraq's problems. At the same time Afghan President, Hamid Karzai, said in an interview with CNN on 5 August that Iran was rendering considerable assistance to his country.