AIDS Infected People Increases in Azerbaijan’s South Region
Society Materials 3 April 2008 13:55 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Lankaran, 3 April / Trend corr. P.Aliyeva / The number of AIDS infected persons has trebled during the last four years in the Lankaran region of Azerbaijan, Ramiali Ibishov, the Head of Laboratory on AIDS diagnostic at Hygiene and Epidemiology Centre, stated.
Beginning from 1999 the number of people infected with AIDS has increased. Some 46 people infected with AIDS were registered at the Centre in 2004, 83 in 2006, 118 in 2007 and 133 in 2008. One infected person died in 2008.
Ibishov said amongst those infected, 112 were men (84.2%), 21 were women (15.7%) and two were children. Eighteen people died from the virus to date which included 14 men and 4 women. Some 46% of those infected are drug addicts. The majority of those infected are men working in Russia and other CIS countries.
According to Ibishov, 15 virus carriers, which included one family, was revealed within three months in 2008. About 29 AIDS-infected persons from Lankaran live in villages and 104 in cities.