Azerbaijan's First Lady: Heydar Aliyev Foundation-UNESCO joint projects have special significance (PHOTO) (UPDATE-2)
President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador Mehriban Aliyeva held meetings and participated in the activities within the Days of Azerbaijani Culture in Paris, Trend reported.
"Contemporary works of the Land of Fires - Azerbaijan" opened in Paris on April 18. Azerbaijan's First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva met with French Minister of Culture Frederic Mitterrand in the Egvo hotel located on the historic Vendome square, where the exhibition was held.
Mitterrand said he was glad to see Azerbaijan's First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva in Paris again. He stressed that the relations between the two countries in the cultural sphere entered a new phase. Recalling the ceremony, dedicated to the 20th anniversary of restoring the independence of the Azerbaijan Republic, held in Paris in February this year, French Minister of Culture said that the event was a great success. Frederic Mitterrand said that France has taken the initiative to demonstrate its cultural heritage in Azerbaijan. About 100 samples of French culture are planned to be presented at various exhibitions in Azerbaijan.
Mrs Aliyeva said that the Azerbaijani government has supported this initiative and as the president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, she will spare no efforts for the success of this event.
Azerbaijan 's First Lady has invited French Culture Minister to visit Azerbaijan. The invitation was accepted with pleasure.
After the meeting Azerbaijan's First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva and French Culture Minister Frederic Mitterrand views the exhibition entitled "Contemporary works of the Land of Fires - Azerbaijan". About 33 works by 18 Azerbaijani artists, belonging to a modernist style, are demonstrated there. The exhibition presents works by well-known Azerbaijani artists, including Ashraf Murad, Darvin Velibeyov, Rashad Velibekov, Rasim Babayev, Rashad Babayev, Mammad Mustafayev, Mirnadir Zeynalov, and Altai Sadigzade. This exhibition, glorifying Azerbaijan, became a brilliant opportunity of bringing the features of Azerbaijanis to Western audience.
The exhibition with prominent artists Tair Salakhov and Togrul Narimanbayov successfully introduced the unique beauty of the Land of Fires - Azerbaijan, located on the shore of the blue Caspian Sea of Baku, where the peculiarities of the East and the West are concentrated, to the foreign audience. The works by modern artists Mikail Abdurrahmanov, Museib Amirov, Eliyar Alimirzoyev, Niyaz Najafov, Aida Makhmudova, Fuad Salayev, Bahram Khalilov, Fazil Mammadov, Eldar Najafov, reflecting the views of old and modern Baku, were of great interest of visitors. Though these works, which impress by their realism, variety of shapes and colors, seem harsh a little bit, they attract attention for their striking beauty and an interesting painting technique. Listen
The rich exposition of the exhibition allows discovering the peculiarities of contemporary art. The art is considered to be an expression of a person's place in space. Contemporary art embodies this idea in new forms. Avangard is interesting by its new shades, rhythm, plasticity and form. The samples of the modern Azerbaijani art, that are truly brilliant and original phenomenon, differ by its originality. The works here offer excellent opportunities for aesthetic education, development of artistic taste and imagination. The non-traditional and sometimes even unexpected technology of expression reign in these works. French art lovers examined with great interest the works, presenting great aesthetic delight. They became sure of the richness and diversity of the Azerbaijani culture once again.
At the end of the exhibition t he reception was given for participants on behalf of Azerbaijan's First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva.
Azerbaijan's First Lady , UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador Mehriban Aliyeva arrived at the UNESCO headquarters on April 19. First, Mrs. Aliyeva met with UNESCO Director General Irina Bokova.
After greeting Azerbaijan's First Lady, UNESCO Director General said the recent World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue in Baku was a great success. She stressed that Baku holds a traditional place in the sphere of intercultural dialogue. It is not accidental that the intercultural dialogue is one of the major spheres of UNESCO worldwide. Emphasizing the role of Azerbaijan's First Lady in this sphere, Irina Bokova invited Mrs Aliyeva for the annual meeting of UNESCO Goodwill Ambassadors, scheduled for September this year. The invitation was accepted with pleasure.
Mrs Aliyeva thanked UNESCO director general for the invitation and expressed gratitude for support to the World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue in Baku. Mrs Aliyeva highlighted the need to realize important decisions, made at the forum, not just on paper but in real life. She added that there is still a great need for international efforts to implement this idea.
It was stressed that the cooperation between Azerbaijan and UNESCO is developing and the current cultural ceremony in UNESCO is a good example.
Then, an exhibition of Azerbaijani carpets was opened in UNESCO. Mrs Aliyeva and Mrs Bokova attended the exhibition. All the spheres of Azerbaijan's carpet-making school, including geographical location, pattern, composition, color, technical features were represented there. The carpets, demonstrated there were of visitors' great interest. The samples of the Karabakh carpet school, presented at the exhibition, became another evidence that Karabakh is an original Azerbaijani land.
The exhibition showed that the development of carpet weaving in Azerbaijan has an ancient history. Ancient and medieval sources contain valuable information about the art of carpet weaving. It is a national treasure of Azerbaijani people. Azerbaijani carpets, passing a long historical path of development, are the subject of study and research now. Azerbaijani carpets adorn the most famous palaces and museums worldwide.
The carpets, reflecting the works by people's artist Tair Salakhov attracted much attention. The carpets by the world famous Azerbaijani artist, who depicts the monuments of Azerbaijan's material culture, historic figures, were of great interest among the guests. The visitors accepted with enthusiasm Tair Salakhov's many famous works, depicted in the carpets and well-known in the French audience. They included Ateshgah, Maiden Tower, Gorgud, Fikret Amirov, Rostropovich, Kara Karayev, For you, Mankind, the decorations for the ballet by Fikret Amirov The Thousand and One Night and others
Today, the Azerbaijani school of carpet weaving is flourishing. The country takes measures to develop carpet weaving, a national treasure of the Azerbaijani people, and to preserve this ancient people's craft. Azerbaijani carpet-making is enriched by the projects implemented by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the greatest patron of Azerbaijani culture. The work, conducted to develop this ancient people's craft, further enhances the national and global value of Azerbaijani carpets.
The demonstration of Azerbaijani carpets in UNESCO has caused a great resonance. These carpets, reflecting our national originality, dreams and aspirations of our countrymen, brought the heartbeat of every Azerbaijani to the Western audience.
Then a solemn ceremony began with opening remarks from UNESCO director general Irina Bokova. Greeting the guests, she said an excellent exhibition of Azerbaijani carpets opened in UNESCO today. She spoke about the close cooperation between Azerbaijan's First Lady and UNESCO.
Mrs Bokova stressed that Mehriban Aliyeva is UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador since 2004. "She has contributed greatly in UNESCO during her activity," she added.
Mrs Aliyeva has significant merits in preserving the musical heritage and establishing the inter-cultural dialogue. UNESCO director general stressed that the Heydar Aliyev Foundation's activity in this sphere deserves approval. She stressed that mugham, a pearl of the world music, is included in the list of non-material cultural heritage of UNESCO. Mrs Bokova expressed confidence that this event will be interesting and this brilliant ceremony will have an effect on all the visitors.
Addressing the ceremony, Mrs Aliyeva welcomed the guests. Azerbaijan's First Lady said the first democratic republic in the East was established in 1918 in Azerbaijan, which has an ancient history. Exactly here the women obtained the right to elect and be elected for the first time in the Muslim world.
Although Azerbaijan has been subjected to occupation by Armenia, the country's economy is developing, large-scale social and infrastructure projects are implemented, health institutions, schools are being constructed in the country. Mrs Aliyeva appreciated the cooperation between UNESCO and Azerbaijan. The high level cooperation is also testified by the fact that mugham, Azerbaijani carpets and the most ancient holiday of Azerbaijani people - Novruz Holiday have been included in the UNESCO world cultural heritage list.
Speaking of the activities of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Mrs Aliyeva noted that the Foundation is carrying out large-scale work in Azerbaijan. Mrs Aliyeva remarked special importance of projects realized in cooperation with UNESCO. The First Lady of Azerbaijan voiced her hope that Azerbaijani young talented musicians' performance in UNESCO would have a deep trace in the hearts of all participants.
Later on, young talents from Azerbaijan performed a grandiose concert program in UNESCO.
After a two-month interruption, Azerbaijan again became a focus of attention in France. Azerbaijan's culture was presented in Paris with its full riches and variety. A series of events devoted to Azerbaijan not only became important from a political point of view, but also enabled to demonstrate the great importance that the biggest protector of the world culture - UNESCO attaches to Azerbaijan.
The concert performed by singers of modern Azerbaijani pop-music drew attention to genre variety, harmony of synthesis, rich improvisation and caused admiration of audience.
Turning into an event in the cultural life of Paris, the concert drew attention to Azerbaijan, became a triumph of Azerbaijani culture, and contributed to popularizing the country and its unique art.
This concert program, which was of great interest, once again testified that today the unique pearls of Azerbaijani musical culture are sounded at authoritative ceremonies. This is, first of all, is a result of the Azerbaijani state's attention to national cultural heritage. The role of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation is invaluable in promoting Azerbaijani culture.
The concert had a great impression on the audience whose reaction displayed a great interest in the Azerbaijani culture, drawing attention to its unique colour. A new meeting with the bright art of Azerbaijan will be a long and pleasant memory for all participants in the ceremony.
Following the concert, the First Lady of Azerbaijan hosted a reception. Thus, the presentation of Azerbaijani culture in Paris became an unforgettable holiday. The pieces of art demonstrated here plunged all participants into a magic world of tales - Azerbaijan.