Baku to host ever European games in 2015 (PHOTO)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec. 8 /Trend/
At the 41th General Assembly of the European Olympic Committee in Rome, it has been decided to hold the first-ever European Games in Azerbaijan's capital, Baku.
"The games will be held in 2015," director of the Department of International Relations of NOC Kenul Nurullayeva told Trend over the phone from Rome.
The decision was made as a result of the secret balloting, where of 48 votes, 38 came in favor. Eight votes came against, and two more restrained from voting.
The representatives of Armenia refused to take part in the voting.
Azerbaijan at the Assembly was represented by Minister of Youth and Sports, vice-president of the National Olympic Committee (NOC) of Azerbaijan Azad Rahimov, vice-president of the Azerbaijani National Olympics Committee (NOC), Chingiz Huseynzade, AFFA General Secretary Elkhan Mammadov, NOC International Relations Department's director Kenul Nurullayeva, and executive director of the Youth Fund, Farhad Hajiyev.
Second day of the General Assembly began with the presentation of Baku and its sports facilities.
The President of the European Olympic Committee (EOC) Patrick Hickey spoke first, telling about the history of these games' idea, and expressed his support of holding the European Games in Baku.
He spoke about the achievements of the city, the development of which is observed by all, who visit it. After introductory remarks by President EOC, his advisor spoke about the concept of these games, and his special representative told about the negotiations with the Federations and the Azerbaijan side on Baku's readiness to host the games.
After the presentations of EOC representatives the floor was given to Azerbaijani side.
In his speech, Vice-President of the NOC Chingiz Huseynzade told about the great desire of Baku to host the games, mentioning the enthusiasm with which the youth of the country, the population of the city will accept this news.
He also noted that the government, public bodies and federations of Azerbaijan are preparing and waiting for today's decision.
"It is a historical moment in the European Olympic Committee's history," Huseynzade said.
Director of the Department of International Relations of NOC Kenul Nurullayeva spoke afterwards, noting talked about the economic and political stability, development of Azerbaijan.
In her speech, Nurullayeva also spoke about the tolerance of the local population, how economic and cultural ways have been crossing with each other from ancient times to the present day.
In his turn, AFFA General Secretary Elkhan Mammadov spoke about the sports infrastructure, international sports tournaments, championships, which have been held and continue to be held in Baku.
In conclusion, Minister of Youth and Sports Azad Rahimov made a presentation on behalf of the Azerbaijani government.
He gave political and financial guarantees of the government of Azerbaijan, as well as guarantees for the safety of participants, full readiness of all sports infrastructure to host these games.
After the minister's speech, the film dedicated to the history, sports and cultural infrastructure of Baku was demonstrated