Azerbaijan’s first lady became figure of world importance, worthy of respect, admiration – ISESCO
Society Materials 25 August 2015 08:00 (UTC +04:00)
The first lady of Azerbaijan, ISESCO Goodwill Ambassador Mehriban Aliyeva is a very dynamic person with great talents and open-mindedness, Director General of the Islamic Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (ISESCO) Dr. Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri said in an interview with Trend.
"She has always been an advocate of dialogue and positive interaction between cultures," he said.
The ISESCO director general went on to add that Mehriban Aliyeva's support to the World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue is a strong factor of its success in achieving its noble objectives.
"I had the honor of attending all the previous forums, and I can say that they were well organized, fruitful and attracted many high ranking personalities from all over the world," he said.
Dr. Altwaijri also mentioned the role of Mehriban Aliyeva in holding the first European Games.
"The first European Games were very successful and proved the ability of Azerbaijan to organize such big events," ISESCO director general said. "Azerbaijan's First Lady and Chairperson of the first European Games Organizing Committee Mehriban Aliyeva with her team managed to bring to the world a thrilling event that got the admiration of all those who attended it or watched it on TV."
Altwaijri said he personally was privileged to be among those who were invited as guests of honor to this historical event, and was, like many others, fascinated by the beauty and excellence of it.
Dr. Altwaijri also praised Mehriban Aliyeva's role in participation in the projects related to the Holy See in Vatican City.
"I think the First Lady of Azerbaijan has become a world figure worthy of respect and admiration," he said.
"She is active in many fields of dialogue, development and humanitarian activities, therefore, her involvement in projects related to the Holy See falls in this framework and reflects her human personality. This of course shows to the world the real face of Azerbaijan as a modern, tolerant and constructive country."