Azercell’s “Mobile Eye Clinic” provides support to over 900 people
Society Materials 31 January 2020 17:15 (UTC +04:00)
The leading mobile operator of Azerbaijan, “Azercell Telecom” LLC, which aims to alleviate human life through the use of cutting-edge technologies and effective solutions, continues its activity in this direction.
“Mobile Eye Clinic” supported by Azercell is supplied with the best modern equipment and provides medical check-ups and prevention for children deprived of parental care. Elderly people, families with low-income families and internally displaced people can also benefit from the clinical services.
Overall 901 people went through medical inspection during 2019: 759 of them were children and 142 adult patients.
It is worth noting that all the medical inspection and treatment provision are carried out by the “Caspian Compassion Project” public union with the support of Azercell. “Mobile Eye Clinic” has provided support to thousands of people throughout its working period.
The leader of the mobile communication industry, the largest taxpayer and the biggest investor of the non-oil sector of Azerbaijan “Azercell Telecom” LLC was founded in 1996. Currently, 4.8 million subscribers choose Azercell services.
Mobile operator controls 49% of market share; while its geographical coverage constitutes 99.2% (excluding the occupied territories); and population coverage 99.8%.
Rapidly increasing 4G network of Azercell covers nearly 60 regions of the country, including Baku and Absheron peninsula. According to the results of mobile network quality and wireless coverage mapping surveys by international systems, Azercell’s 4G network demonstrated the best results among the mobile operators of Azerbaijan.
Azercell is the only company in Azerbaijan and CIS region which has been awarded Gold Certificate of International “Investors in People” Standard.