European Parliament to hold a forum of Azeri students of Europe
Society Materials 5 April 2006 15:18 (UTC +04:00)
A forum of Azerbaijani students of Europe will be held in the building of the European Parliament in Brussels on 29 May, Trend reprots referring to Araz Aslanly, an organizer of the forum in Belgium.
The forum Azerbaijan on the way of integration to the European Union will discuss Azerbaijans integration to EU, preparation in the view of strategy, full membership of the country to the European family, ensuring of human rights and free market economy, democracy, supremacy of law in the society.
A group of the Azerbaijani youth, who studies in Europe, consolidated their forces and put forward an initiative to establish a network of Azerbaijani students of Europe in order to defense the interests of Azerbaijan in the level of EU. They suppose to hold similar forum in Brussels on 29 May. Attending the event will be leadership of the EP delegation on South Caucasus, Arif Mammadov, the Azerbaijani Ambassador under EU and other guests.