Azerbaijani deputy health minister participates in regional project Reproductive health youth initiative in South Caucasus
Society Materials 13 June 2006 18:58 (UTC +04:00)
The deputy health minister of Azerbaijan Faiza Aliyeva participates in the regional project Reproductive health youth initiative in South Caucasus. Organized by the European Union, the conference was opened in hotel Kortiard Merriott in Tbilisi,
According to information provided by the Tbilisi office of the European Union, this project is financed by the European Union, but UNFPA is a co-financer organization
The first Georgian lady Sandra Rulovs, the representative of the European commission in Georgia Fredric Barn, representatives of UNFPA from Azerbaijan and other countries participate at the presentation of the project.
According to statement of the first Georgian lady, the care about the reproductive healthy youth is of great importance. I am very glad that UNO seriously approaches this problem, told the first lady. The 3-year projects costs 2,5 million euros. A photo exhibition Youth in youth opinion will be held in honour of the projects.