Azerbaijan's Kibrit Tech talks about digitalization prospects, development of public e-services
Economy Materials 23 February 2021 12:46 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 23
Azerbaijan’s Kibrit Tech company actively works with the ministries of the country and implements our IT projects in public sectors, Nadir Alasgarov, head of the company’s digital production department, said in an interview with Trend.
According to Alasgarov, the company's specialists are actively involved in the development of the ‘Registration System for Mobile Devices’ imported from abroad, which has established itself as one of the world's best solutions in this area.
"In this regard, we have been actively cooperating with the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan for many years. Besides, together with the Ministry of Taxes, we have developed and implemented the ‘Single Call Center 195’ solution, which combines seven ministries and departments of our country,” he noted.
“Our solutions also serve citizens who contact the Ministry of Education by calling the hotline number ‘146’. Since 2021, we began to cooperate with the Ministry of Agriculture, offering a ‘Temperature and Humidity Monitoring System’ for small and medium-sized business enterprises. There are enough big prospects for working with the public institutions, given the course they have taken towards digitalization and the development of electronic services," the company’s representative further said.
Along with the above, as he noted, many different solutions for automation and building management are presented on the world market, which differs from each other in such parameters as the functionality provided, data transfer methods, which affects, among other things, the reliability of the solution, and on prices.
"When choosing any solution, we are guided by an integrated approach to the set task, offering to our customers those solutions that fully meet world standards in this area,” Alasgarov stressed. “In our projects, we use many technologies - Bacnet (Building Automation and Control network - a network protocol used in automation systems buildings and control networks, Modbus (open communication protocol based on master-slave architecture), KNX (decentralized (distributed) peer-to-peer network with event control), MQTT (simplified network protocol over TCP / IP, message-oriented between devices on a publisher-subscriber basis) and many others.”
In order to realize the mentioned projects, Kibrit Tech cooperates with such world leaders as Siemens, Sauter, Bosch, COPA-Data, and others, summed up the company’s representative.