Azerbaijan Azerpost LLC expanding capabilities of cashless payment system
Economy Materials 23 February 2021 17:31 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Azerpost LLC has been integrated into the system of instant payments since November 2020, and its clients have the opportunity to use this type of transaction with accounts, the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan told Trend.
According to the ministry, the next stage in this project will be the integration into the payment system via QR codes.
At the moment, test work is underway at specially designated testing instances and in the financial ecosystem itself, said the ministry.
Within the framework of the signed memorandum between Azerpost and the Turkish Post and Telegraph Organization (PTT) and Actif Bank, starting from April 1 of this year, it is planned to launch a money transfer system in post offices throughout the country.
Besides, the issue of implementing payments for e-commerce through this system is being discussed, the ministry said.
In 2020, the coronavirus pandemic led to a significant reduction in the volume of international shipments. As a result of the negotiations, on April 14, 2020, Azerpost established the implementation of international shipments to 18 countries, and on April 29, 16 more countries were added to this list. On May 20, 2020, Azerpost LLC began to carry out shipments to 40 countries of the world.