Azerbaijan, Russia actively developing non-cash transfers
Economy Materials 14 October 2021 18:01 (UTC +04:00)
Cash2card and card2card transfer formats are actively developing between Azerbaijan and Russia, deputy director of the Zolotaya Korona - Money Transfers service Olesya Fedorova, told Trend on October 14.
According to Fedorova, in April 2020, a service for sending money transfers from Azerbaijan to the cards of Russian banks was launched in Azerbaijan, and to bank cards of Ukraine in August of the same year.
"In 2021, this service expanded - sending to the cards of the CIS countries and far abroad became available. Also, the service of sending money transfers with the possibility of receiving them on Alipay was opened for Zolotaya Korona's clients in Azerbaijan in September 2021," Fedorova said.
The Deputy Director emphasized that Azerbaijani citizens registered and residing in Russia have been able to send money transfers from Russia on credit since October 2021.
"Now the clients of Zolotaya Korona will be able to make money transfers when needed, regardless of the period of receiving wages. At this stage, the amount of the loan provided for the transfer into debt can be from 5,000 to 10,250 rubles ($69.80 - $143.09), while the interest rate amounts to zero for 21 days," she said.